1) Information we collect

What information do we collect?

ADRA collects personal information about donors, volunteers, employees, and other individuals connected to ADRA. The kinds of information we collect may vary depending on our interaction with you and may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender and bank account details.

Some information we collect is ‘sensitive information’. The collection of such information will depend on the nature of our interaction with you. For example, if you make an application for employment with ADRA or to volunteer at an ADRA project, we will collect sensitive information about you relating to child protection checks, your criminal record history, and your health.

We may also collect information about your religious beliefs or affiliations and your racial or ethnic origin to help us provide relevant services and offers based on your preferences, interests and associations and advise you of activities and events which may be of particular interest to you. ADRA will only collect such information where your consent has been obtained.

How do we collect your information?

We collect most information directly from you. We may collect information via your communications and interactions with us, including where you fill out one of our forms, if you contact us in person, by email, telephone, online or via social media, where you attend an ADRA event, make a donation, register to become a volunteer or are otherwise associated with ADRA (such as an ADRA Leader or Prayer Warrior), apply for employment, or participate in any marketing or fundraising campaigns.

On some occasions, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as nominated referees during job applications, church or youth groups, employers, family or friends. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or which is made available to us by third parties.

We utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor traffic patterns on the ADRA website and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit it. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

2) What do we use your information for?

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable ADRA to provide its programs and services. We may use and disclose your personal information for this purpose including conducting our activities; employing staff and volunteers; processing donations; to inform you about promotions, fundraising and activities which we think you may be interested in; marketing, improving, supporting and enhancing our programs and services; communicating with you; and meeting our legal obligations. From time to time, we may also compile statistical data from the personal information we have collected from you for fundraising benchmarking and analytics purposes.

If you do not wish to receive information about promotions, fundraising or activities we think you may be interested in, you can opt-out by contacting us on the details below.

3) Who do we disclose your information to?

ADRA may disclose personal information to our related organisations, such as ADRA offices in other countries and the Seventh-day Adventist Church, which assist with us with the provision and functioning of our activities (including through facilitating overseas volunteering opportunities, overseeing our aid and development programs, and assisting with processing applications for employment and volunteering).

We may also disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our programs and services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as auditors, fundraising and benchmarking analysts ; where required or authorised by law to do so; and to anyone else whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Some of these third parties may be located overseas, including in countries to which we provide volunteers for our programs and services, or where there are other ADRA offices. Details of the locations where we provide our programs and services can be found here http://www.adra.org.au/about-us/where-we-work and details of other ADRA offices in the network can be found here: http://www.adra.org/site/PageNavigator/work/where

4) Keeping your information secure

ADRA Australia may securely store your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy and electronic form. Generally, personal information is maintained on a secure database and in hard copy files located in Australia. Storage of personal information of staff and volunteers may also be undertaken on our behalf by the Seventh-day Adventist Church.

ADRA takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • training and reminding our staff of their obligations with regard to your personal information;
  • using software which encrypts information (where a lock symbol appears on the browser window);
  • utilising passwords, firewalls and virus scanning tools, and protection in buildings where personal information is stored, to prevent against unauthorised access to our systems; and
  • restricting staff and volunteers that have access to the databases that store user information and to personal files.

If we no longer require your personal information, ADRA will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

5) Accessing and correcting your information

ADRA seeks to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its files and database systems is correct and accurate.

Individuals may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information ADRA holds by contacting us on the details set out below. ADRA will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of such a request within 30 days of receipt of that request.

6) Enquiries and complaints

For any privacy enquiries, issues or concerns, including a complaint that ADRA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, contact us via the details set out below:

Mail: The Privacy Officer
ADRA Australia
PO Box 129
Wahroonga, NSW 2076

Phone: +61 2 9889 5488
Fax: +61 2 9489 7790
Email: adra.info@adra.org.au

We may request that you make any complaint in writing. ADRA will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made. An unresolved complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit oaic.gov.au for further information).

Dated: May 2014